Monday, November 25, 2013

i HATE hikes!!!!

whata crazy week this was! ups and downs. mostly ups though. so like nothing really great happened until thursday. i mean like the usual missionary work. walking and knocking, visitng people and having a good time. stuff like that. then on thursday we had a zone conference with half the mission so there were tons of people there. LOVED it! got to say hi to all the homies and chat for a bit. brother johnson from the seventy was there and he gave a idk what it was but it was good. he let us know that we are going to fail! we are. lets face it. but its OKAY. like not everyone is going to baptize nations or reactivate everyone. its good to have goals but dont let the man getchu down. CAN I GET AN AMEN! so that was good and after wards some ladies from teh stake prepared a real good meal. ham, potatoes and salads galore. it was great. so zone conference was tight. then that night i started to get a sore throat and i was like GREEEEEEATTTT -__- i could feel it coming. the next morning hit me like a  ton of BRICKS! sore throat, congestion, pounding headache and dizzzay outta my mind. so i was like there is NO way i can even make it through feeling like this. so you know what that means. sleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep. i slept until about 10 am and then i have the best zone leaders ever and they came over and gave me a priesthood blessing. isnt it the best though? to have worthy 20 year old boys who are able to work miracles through god?! like seriously, 20 year old boys. come on you guys, this is the true church! so after they left i slept for another 3 hours. i know this sounds bad but like a sick day on a mission isnt as bad as youd think. but i was feeling okay after that so we went out to visit some people. OMG AND THIS IS THE BEST PART! the whole day it was raining. so glorious! it was my little piece of washington. i love the rain, i miss the rain, i wanna dance in the rain but like ill probably get more sick. lol. i love me. then on saturday i manned up and just got to work and it was so great because it was STILL raining. holla. omg saturday was the funnest. so we had a appointment with one of our new investigators and we brought her pizza so after the lesson she tells sis call to turn around and she puts something in her back pack. when we got in the car we saw that she had slipped her a $20! omg it was so hilarious. like what you cant just give someone money like that. then we vistied another old nice lady and she spent the whole hour showing us her dolls so precious. and then another appointment and she gave us christmas music to listen to! it was a "give to the missionaries" day. so it was great. yesturday was way good becuase our investigators who were supposed to be baptized a while ago came to church again and gave us all their electronic cigarettes and said we dont need the temptation. then they had their baptismal interview and passed. they are getting dunked on dec 7. pumped. thanksgiving is this week and i just want all of you to know how thankful i am for you. for the support that you give and the prayers that you say on my behalf. i pray for all you guys everynight and hope you are doing well. i love you mom and dad for so faithfully writing me and sending me packages! i love my friends. shoutout to b feuz for the email and letters almost weekly. you guys are great! i am thankful for my mission and all the memories that i am making and things i am learning. i love it here! omg last thing. we went on a hike this morning. it was literally aweful. i dont know why i agree to these things. i always end up hating it. the elders literally had to stand in front and in back of me incase i fell. because this wasnt a normal hike it was like a rock climb with cactus and pokey things all over. my butt and legs are destroyed. its whatever. also i sweat more than any man i know...thanks dad. have a great week and be thankful for everything! we are so blessed. love you guys!
sista b

elder purcell

  • my west zone

freakin mountian i destroyed

lol this is us...if you look real close you can literally see my sweat line down to my belly button. im a man

No comments:

Post a Comment